Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1559
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Del Rio - Del Rio
MSN:
1559
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Del Rio-Laughlin Field. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a parked aircraft. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Robert Harris Steed,
1st Lt Walter F. Griffin,
2nd Lt Benjamin L. Littlejohn,
S/Sgt John R. McGuire.
Crew:
S/Sgt Robert Harris Steed,
1st Lt Walter F. Griffin,
S/Sgt John R. McGuire.