Date & Time: Sep 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1560
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing near Cape Chagak. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.