Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1492
YOM:
1940
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire while attacking a convoy off Buna. The pilot was able to leave the area and attempted to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in shallow water off Cape Nelson, near Buna. A crew member, 2nd Lt Duncan S. Hughes, was killed while all six other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.