Date & Time:
May 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1477
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1477
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on a soggy field at Antil Plains, 20 km south of Townsville, the airplane lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Failure of the undercarriage while landing on a soggy airstrip.