Date & Time: Feb 15, 1943 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shallufa - Shallufa
MSN:
7377
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Shallufa at 1045LT on a maritime patrol flight over the Aegean Sea. En route, it was attacked by enemy fire based on an enemy merchant vessel and crashed into the sea. At 1600LT, the crew of a second Marauder patrolling in the area informed ground he was attacked by enemy fire. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (14th Squadron):
P/O Colin Carl Truman, pilot,
F/Sgt Jack Irvine Thompson, copilot,
F/O Bernard Thomas Connell, observer,
F/Sgt Robert Edward Herbert Hope, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth Firth, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William James Semple, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.