Date & Time: Dec 9, 1941 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1443
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biggs - Edwards
MSN:
1443
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Biggs AAF, the port engine failed. The crew elected to return for an emergency landing when the airplane crashed near the airbase, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed and three others were injured. The aircraft was on its way to Muroc Dry Lake near Edwards AFB, California.
Crew (22nd BG):
Maj Mark K. Lewis, Jr., pilot, †
Maj David P. Lauback, navigator, †
S/Sgt Michael A. Miullo, crew chief, †
Cpl Francis J. Rizzio, radio operator †, +3.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.