Date & Time: Mar 23, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
34-108
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
639
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure upon takeoff and crashed at Creech AFB, Indian Springs. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Fabian J. Duesing.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.