Date & Time:
May 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Registration:
34-75
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Las Vegas - Las Vegas
MSN:
606
YOM:
1934
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a local training exercise, the airplane suffered a mechanical failure and was abandoned by the crew who parachuted to safety. The airplane crashed and was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Unknown mechanical failure in flight.