Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Martin B-10B on Naranja Island

Date & Time: Jul 2, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-10 (Model 139 & 166)
Operator:
Registration:
34-96
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
627
YOM:
1934
Location:
Naranja Island
Colón
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on Naranja Island following an engine failure. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026