Date & Time: Oct 21, 1936
Operator:
Registration:
34-97
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
MSN:
628
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
One of the engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crashed in James River off Claremont. Crew fate unknow.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.