Date & Time: Nov 20, 1966 at 0606 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Operator:
Registration:
N40406
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wilmington - New Bern
MSN:
14170
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
PI101
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
12779
Captain / Total hours on type:
2807
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wilmington Airport, North Carolina, at 0540LT on a positioning flight to New Bern under call sign PI101. The approach to New Bern-Simmons Nott Airport was started in limited visibility due to the night when the airplane, too low, struck tree tops and crashed in the Croatan National Forest, about 3 miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Joe Helsabeck, pilot,
Ensley O. Adams, copilot,
Pamela Sue Rumble, stewardess.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command descended below obstructing terrain for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N40406.pdf66.62 KB