Date & Time: Jan 20, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1317
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14163
YOM:
1952
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the captain sighted cattle on the first portion of the runway and decided to extend the flare and landed further down the runway. After touchdown on a wet surface, the left main gear struck an irregularity in the terrain. Upon impact, it collapsed and the airplane veered off runway to the left and came to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.