Date & Time: Jan 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Registration:
41-27710
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3815
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing in Saint Francis. There were no fatalities and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. The accident occurred shortly before the aircraft would be delivered to the Royal Air Force with registration FA128.