Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Registration:
41-27686
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wright-Patterson - Wright-Patterson
MSN:
3791
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on takeoff at Wright-Patterson AFB and was destroyed. The pilot was killed. The airplane was on a delivery process to the Royal Air Force with registration FA104.
Crew:
F/O Billy Bob Groce, pilot.
Crew:
F/O Billy Bob Groce, pilot.