Date & Time: Oct 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Registration:
41-27756
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3861
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from New Castle Airport, Wilmington, prior to be delivered to the Royal Air Force with registration FA174. There were no casualties.