Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Registration:
41-27693
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3798
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Pirangi do Norte and was destroyed. At least one crew member was killed. It was en route to Europe to be delivered to the Royal Air Force and should be registered FA111.
Crew:
2nd Lt Wiley J. Croswell.
Crew:
2nd Lt Wiley J. Croswell.