Date & Time: Dec 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Registration:
41-27737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3842
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew abandoned the airplane that crashed 7 km west of Montalba and was destroyed. All occupants parachuted to safety. The accident occurred just before the airplane would be delivered to the Royal Air Force with registration FA155.