Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Registration:
41-27795
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3900
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons upon landing at Morrison Field and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.