Date & Time: Nov 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Registration:
41-27722
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3827
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a delivery flight to the Royal Air Force and was supposed to be registered FA140. While approaching João Pessoa from the north, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The airplane crash landed in Cabedelo and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members escaped unhurt.