Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Registration:
41-27750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3855
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a delivery flight to the Royal Air Force and departed Natal, Brazil. It failed to arrive at destination and probably crashed somewhere into the Atlantic Ocean. Lost without trace. Should be registered FA168 with RAF.