Date & Time: Jul 17, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Diyarbakir - Diyarbakir
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Sadettin Toker was killed when his Baltimore crashed in unknown circumstances near the Diyarbakir Airport while performing a training sortie.