Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Registration:
AG699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on a maritime patrol flight over the Mediterranean Sea. In unknown circumstances, it crashed into the sea off Linosa Island. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alick Greaves, pilot, †
W/O Francis William Baum, pilot,
W/O William Edward Fincham, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Tettrell Purslow, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alick Greaves, pilot, †