Date & Time: May 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
120
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an attack of enemy troops over Abbeville, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire. The crew was able to evacuate the area and to return to Mantes-la-Jolie but the aircraft crashed upon landing and was destroyed. One crew was seriously injured and two others were unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt Dezellis +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.