Date & Time: May 24, 1940 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
70
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed near the castle of Amédée de Franceville. A crewman was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Georges Camille Dufort, pilot,
Sgt/C Guy Adrien Derbey, bomber,
Sgt/C Séraphin Paul Adrien Capuro, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.