Date & Time: Jun 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Évreux - Évreux
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Évreux-Saint-André Airfield on a bombing mission over enemy positions in Pont-d'Arcy. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed, bursting into flames. A crew survived after he bailed out while both other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Georges Charles Eugène Marie Pollet, pilot, †
Sgt Marie Albert Victor Rey, pilot, †
Sgt Martin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.