Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Registration:
765
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed while taking off from Zouar Airport. A crew was killed and two others were rescued.
Crew (Group 2/20 Bretagne):
Cdt Pierre Eugène Tassin de Saint-Péreuse, pilot,
Sgt/C Étienne André Drouet, observer, †
Sgt Saillard, air gunner.
Crew (Group 2/20 Bretagne):
Sgt Saillard, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.