Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Registration:
761
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zouar - Zouar
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Zouar to attack Italian positions in the Fezzan area, Libya, on behalf of the Group 2/20 Bretagne. Over the target area, it was hit by enemy fire. The crew was able to return to base where the airplane crashed on landing and was destroyed. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Hit by enemy fire.