Date & Time: Jun 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
60
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteauroux - Romilly-sur-Seine
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Châteauroux to attack convoy in Château-Thierry and Oulchy-le-Château. After being hit by Flak, the crew diverted to Romilly where the aircraft crash landed in a field. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt/C Chauvin, pilot,
Adj Chautard, observer,
Sgt Pons, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.