Date & Time: Jan 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
AR707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa at 0700LT to proceed with a check of the fleet based at Taranto Airport. While approaching Catania at an altitude of 10,000 feet, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a Macchi M.C. 200 and crashed in the Mediterranea Sea off the Sicily coast. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt René Duvauchelle, pilot,
Sgt George Taylor, observer,
Sgt Jacques Méhouas, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.