Date & Time: Feb 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Macchi C.100
Operator:
Registration:
I-PLUS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cagliari - Lido di Ostia
MSN:
4159
YOM:
1939
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine floatplane departed Cagliari on a flight to Lido di Ostia near Rome. Shortly after takeoff, it crashed for unknown reasons into the sea. There were no casualties among the occupants. The airplane was operated on behalf of Nucleo Comunicazioni Ala Littoria with the military registration MM60418.