Date & Time: Sep 2, 1927
Type of aircraft:
LVG V.13 Strela
Registration:
N-28
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
MSN:
104
YOM:
1927
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising south of Horten, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Åsgårdstrand. Occupant fate unknown.
Probable cause:
It was reported the aircraft was overloaded.