Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1926
Type of aircraft:
LVG V.13 Strela
Operator:
Norsk Lufttrafik
Registration:
N-26
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
90
YOM:
1925
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a special mission over Oslo to take part to the arrival of the scientist Roald Amundsen who was returning to Norway after his expedition in North Pole on board the airship 'Norge'. Shortly after takeoff from Kjeller Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed. While all three occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft was piloted by Leif Lier with a mechanic on board. The passenger was a journalist working for the Norwegian daily newspaper named 'Aftenposten'.