Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Loening C-W Air Yacht
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing off Haikou, the seaplane lost a propeller and went out of control. It plunged into water and sank. All four occupants were rescued.
Crew:
Cpt Cecil Sellers, pilot.
Crew:
Cpt Cecil Sellers, pilot.