Date & Time: Aug 25, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Loening C-2 Air Yacht
Operator:
Registration:
G-CATM
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
209
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, while completing a last turn, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed. The pilot was injured.