Date & Time: Aug 13, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Loening C-2 Air Yacht
Operator:
Registration:
NC9783
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
222
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lake Erie, the pilot encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions. The aircraft hit the ground short of runway and crashed. A passenger was killed while three other occupants were injured.