Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Loening 23 Air Yacht
Registration:
G-CAOO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3
YOM:
1924
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Ramsey Lake in Sudbury, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the seaplane stalled and crashed in water. All five occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
According to Canadian Authorities, the aircraft's speed was insufficient after takeoff from the lake, so it stalled and crashed.