Date & Time: Aug 9, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
141324
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Patuxent
MSN:
4448
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Patuxent River NAS, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. In low visibility, the aircraft was too low and struck the ground before coming to rest in flames few hundred yards short of runway threshold. Five occupants were killed while 14 others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.