Date & Time: Jan 22, 1961 at 0304 LT
Operator:
Registration:
143193
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Midway - Midway
MSN:
4467
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While conducting a maritime patrol flight over the Pacific Ocean, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the captain decided to return to Midway Island NAS for a safe landing. During the final approach completed by night, the four engine aircraft was too low, causing the main landing gears to struck a seawall located short of runway threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off. The airplane went out control and crashed in flames onto a fire truck parked by the runway. Six passengers were killed as well as all three firemen sitting in the truck and awaiting the aircraft according to procedures.