Date & Time: Oct 13, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
65-0965
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taipei - Saigon
MSN:
4106
YOM:
1965
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route from Taipei to Saigon, the airplane encountered poor weather conditions and crashed into the South China Sea. SAR operations were conducted but eventually abandoned few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 10 occupants was found. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor due to typhoon 'Bess'.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences as the aircraft was not found, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.