Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 12 Electra Junior
Registration:
38-543
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1260
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach and landing were performed in poor weather conditions. After touchdown, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While there were no casualties, the aircraft was written off.