Date & Time: Jan 23, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
212
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
726-7267
YOM:
1958
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Parked on apron at Valkenburg AFB, the aircraft was stolen by night by two intoxicated technicians. They were able to start the engine and to take off. During initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Katwijk. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to pilot intoxication.