Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1994 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
2460
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Belém
MSN:
4293
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport at 1600LT on a flight to Belém, carrying 15 passengers and a crew of six. About three hours into the flight, while in cruising altitude, a fire erupted on board. The crew lost control of the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in an open field located in Formosa de Rio Preto. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 21 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a fire of unknown origin erupted in flight, followed by several explosions. A that time, a load of ammunition was stored in several boxes in the cargo compartment.