Date & Time: Mar 15, 1978 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
55-0121
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4394
YOM:
1956
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
17
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Keflavik Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The airplane sank on its belly, causing the propellers of both left engine to struck the ground as well. A fuel tank was punctured and a fire erupted. All 17 occupants were able to evacuate safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear due to corrosion.