Date & Time: Nov 21, 1953 at 2130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-3838
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McClellan - Hamilton
MSN:
4114
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from McClellan AFB. On final approach to Hamilton AFB by night, the crew encountered foggy conditions when the four engine airplane hit the water surface and crashed into the San Pablo Bay about two miles southeast of the airbase. All 13 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. USAF headquarter reported that the aircraft suffered a loss of engine power on final.