Date & Time:
May 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
41-38188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4844
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 65 km north-northeast of Midland. Five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Samuel S. Revis,
F/O Samuel W. Thomas,
F/O Robert Lee Williams,
Pvt Donald P. Beaulieu,
Pvt Wayne H. Maki.
Crew:
Cpt Samuel S. Revis,
F/O Samuel W. Thomas,
F/O Robert Lee Williams,
Pvt Donald P. Beaulieu,
Pvt Wayne H. Maki.