Date & Time: Jun 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ346
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Canoas AFB - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
4484
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Canoas AFB, Porto Alegre, on a flight to Rio de Janeiro, on behalf of the 4th Photographic Squadron 1st Mapping Group. Approaching the destination, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the airplane went off radar after it crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. The wreckage and the crew were never recovered. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Rene V. Faucheux Jr.,
2nd Lt Crosby Wyche,
T/Sgt Scott Gillock,
Cpl Walter R. Treadway,
Pfc Hyrum L. Buist.