Date & Time: Feb 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23437
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6254
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was on its way to Canada to be delivered to the Royal Air Force with registration BW575. For unknown reasons, it crashed upon takeoff from Westover AFB. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
George C. Salvo, pilot.