Date & Time: Sep 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23343
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6160
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Cape Lookout. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt James G. Barr, pilot,
Pfc Alan Everett Duke,
2nd Lt Eugene Joseph Flood,
Sgt Charles G McCleary,
Sgt Ralph W. McDonough.