Date & Time: Jan 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6291
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed somewhere in Alaska following an engine failure. There were no fatalities.
Crew:
Earl W. Strong.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.