Date & Time: May 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
42-46996
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6916
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 16 km south-southeast of Mather Field, Sacramento. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Marvin A. Dillwood,
2nd Lt Edward L. Szymanski,
M/Sgt Abel M. Lineberger,
S/Sgt James C. Shaffstall.